Previous Award Winners

>Back to Awards Page


2017
(
view winners)

Excellence Award
Caulkins Water Farm Project (SFWMD)

Outstanding Achievement Awards
Ruby Street Stormwater Improvements (City of Tavares)
Dona Bay Watershed Restoration Program (Sarasota County)


2016
(view winners)

Excellence Awards
Pinellas County Surface Water Management Program
Pine Island Conservation Area Stormwater Improvements (Brevard County)

Outstanding Achievement Awards
Gainesville Clean Water Partnership
Martin County Stormwater Water Quality Program
Ford Street Preserve (City of Fort Myers)
Lake Manor Restoration Project (City of Naples)


2015
(view winners)

Excellence Awards
Marion County Stormwater Section Program
City of Altamonte Springs: Altamonte Springs/FDOT Integrated Reuse and Stormwater Treatment Project

Outstanding Achievement Awards
City of Cape Coral Stormwater Management Program
Gainesville Regional Utilities/City of Gainesville: Paynes Prairie Sheetflow Restoration Project


2014
(view winners)

Excellence Awards
City of Tallahassee Stormwater Management Program
City of Kissimmee Stormwater Treatment and Public Education

Outstanding Achievement Awards
Brevard County Excellence in Sustained Water Quality Protection and Implementing Innovative BMPs
City of Winter Haven Water Sustainability Program
Sarasota County Celery Fields Regional Stormwater Facility
Lee County Lakes Park Water Quality Restorations


2013

Excellence Awards
City of Gainesville Credit Basin Program
City of Fort Myers A Model Stormwater Urban Retrofit

Outstanding Achievement Awards
Hillsborough County Stormwater Environmental Programs Team
Sarasota County Stormwater Infrastructure Rehabilitation Program
City of Bradenton Riverwalk Restoration Project
City of Haines City Stormwater Educational Unit


2012

Excellence Awards
Lee County Integrated Stormwater Management Strategy
City of Pensacola Admiral Mason Park Stormwater Pond

Outstanding Achievement Awards
City of St. Petersburg Stormwater Program
City of Stuart Memorial Park Revitalization


2011

Excellence Awards
St. John's County Stormwater Program
Collier County Freedom Park Project

Outstanding Achievement Awards
City of Hallandale Beach Stormwater Program
Town of Jupiter Stormwater Program
City of Marathon City-Wide Stormwater Management System
Martin County Tropical Farms/Roebuck Creek Stormwater Quality Improvement Project


2010

Excellence Awards
City of Tampa Stormwater Program
City of Casselberry Lake Concord Park Project

Outstanding Achievement Awards
City of Jacksonville Stormwater Program
City of Ft. Myers Billy's Creek Preserve Project


2009

Excellence Awards
City of Winter Park Stormwater Program
SWFWMD Weeki Wachee Springs Stormwater, Sediment Removal and Revegetation Project

Outstanding Achievement Awards
City of Clearwater Stormwater Program
City of Jacksonville Stormwater Program
City of Orlando - Little Lake Fairview Restoration & Dubsdread Golf Course Renovation Project
Polk County - Nature Discovery Center at the Circle B Bar Reserve Project


2008

Excellence Awards
Sarasota County Stormwater Program
City of Gainesville - Gainesville Clean Water Partnership (Alachua, Gainesville, FDOT)  

Outstanding Achievement Awards
City of North Port Program - City of Tallahassee
City of St. Peteresburg Lake Restoration
City of Titusville Pervious Concrete